Opening fixtures for 2018/19 season

4 months ago By Richard Easton

Fixture update

The 2018-19 season will kick off with the now annual curtain raiser, The Jim McPherson Trophy, with the proceeds going to The Archie Foundation. The match takes place at Culter's Crombie Park between Banks o' Dee and Stonehaven with a 2pm kick off.

The competitive season kicks off on Saturday 4th August with the majority of clubs involved in the group stages of the Grill League Cup.

The fixture list in full;

Sunday 29th July 2018
Jim McPherson Trophy
Banks o’ Dee v Stonehaven (at Crombie Park)
Kick off 2pm


Saturday 4th August 2018

McBookie.com First Division
Sunnybank v Buckie Rovers

Grill League Cup
Group One
Bridge of Don Thistle v Longside
Fraserburgh United v Cruden Bay

Group Two
Ellon United v Buchanhaven Hearts
Maud v Deveronside

Group Three
Burghead Thistle v Spey Valley United
Dufftown v New Elgin

Group Four
Nairn St Ninian v Islavale
Whitehills v Forres Thistle

Group Five
Dyce Juniors v Montrose Roselea
Stonehaven v Glentanar

Group Six
Banchory St Ternan v Banks o’ Dee
Stoneywood Parkvale v East End

Group Seven
Aberdeen University v Culter
Hermes v Hall Russell United

Group Eight
Newmachar United v Colony Park

Kick offs 2pm


Tuesday 7th August 2018

Grill League Cup
Group One
Cruden Bay v Bridge of Don Thistle
Longside v Fraserburgh Thistle

Group Two
Buchanhaven Hearts v Maud
Deveronside v Ellon United

Group Three
New Elgin v Burghead Thistle
Spey Valley United v Dufftown

Group Four
Forres Thistle v Nairn St Ninian

Group Five
Glentanar v Dyce Juniors
Montrose Roselea v Stonehaven

Group Six
East End v Banchory St Ternan

Group Seven
Culter v Hermes
Hall Russell United v Aberdeen University

Group Eight
Colony Park v Sunnybank

Kick offs 7pm


Wednesday 8th August 2018

Grill League Cup
Group Four
Islavale v Whitehills

Group Six
Banks o’ Dee v Stoneywood Parkvale (7.30pm)

Kick offs 7pm (unless stated)


Saturday 11th August 2018

William Hill Scottish Cup
First Preliminary Round
Auchinleck Talbot v Banks o’ Dee (3pm)

McBookie.com Superleague
Colony Park v East End

Grill League Cup
Group One
Cruden Bay v Longside
Fraserburgh United v Bridge of Don Thistle

Group Two
Buchanhaven Hearts v Deveronside
Ellon United v Maud

Group Three
Dufftown v Burghead Thistle
New Elgin v Spey Valley United

Group Four
Islavale v Forres Thistle
Whitehills v Nairn St Ninian

Group Five
Dyce Juniors v Stonehaven
Montrose Roselea v Glentanar

Group Six
Banchory St Ternan v Stoneywood Parkvale

Group Seven
Hall Russell United v Culter
Hermes v Aberdeen University

Group Eight
Sunnybank v Newmachar United

Kick offs 2pm (unless stated)


Tuesday 14th August 2018

McBookie.com Superleague
Bridge of Don Thistle v Hermes
Dyce Juniors v Colony Park
Maud v Ellon United
Montrose Roselea v Culter (7.30pm)
Nairn St Ninian v Dufftown
Stonehaven v Hall Russell United

McBookie.com First Division
Burghead Thistle v Buckie Rovers
Deveronside v Forres Thistle (7.30pm)
Longside v Fraserburgh United (7.30pm)
Stoneywood Parkvale v Sunnybank

McBookie.com Second Division
Buchanhaven Hearts v Cruden Bay
Newmachar United v Glentanar
Spey Valley United v New Elgin

Kick offs 7pm (unless stated)


Wednesday 15th August 2018

McBookie.com Second Division
Whitehills v Islavale

Grill League Cup
Group Six
Banks o’ Dee v East End (7.30pm)

Kick offs 7pm (unless stated)

Saturday 18th August 2018

McBookie.com Superleague
Banks o’ Dee v Maud (provisional)
Bridge of Don Thistle v Dyce Juniors
Colony Park v Dufftown
East End v Hermes
Stonehaven v Ellon United

McBookie.com First Division
Burghead Thistle v Longside
Forres Thistle v Banchory St Ternan
Fraserburgh United v Sunnybank
Stoneywood Parkvale v Deveronside

McBookie.com Second Division
Glentanar v Aberdeen University
Spey Valley United v Buchanhaven Hearts
Whitehills v Newmachar United

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
First Round
Culter v Islavale
Nairn St Ninian v Montrose Roselea
New Elgin v Buckie Rovers

Kick offs 2pm

Saturday 25th August 2018

Grill League Cup
Quarter Finals

McBookie.com Superleague
Colony Park v Banks o’ Dee (provisional)
Dufftown v Culter (provisional)
East End v Stonehaven (provisional)
Ellon United v Bridge of Don Thistle (provisional)
Hermes v Nairn St Ninian (provisional)
Maud v Hall Russell United (provisional)
Montrose Roselea v Dyce Juniors (provisional)

McBookie.com First Division
Buckie Rovers v Banchory St Ternan (provisional)
Deveronside v Burghead Thistle (provisional)
Forres Thistle v Fraserburgh United (provisional)
Sunnybank v Longside (provisional)

McBookie.com Second Division
Aberdeen University v New Elgin (provisional)
Glentanar v Whitehills (provisional)
Islavale v Buchanhaven Hearts (provisional)
Newmachar United v Cruden Bay (provisional)

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
First Round
Stoneywood Parkvale v Spey Valley United (provisional)

Kick offs 2pm


Saturday 1st September 2018

William Hill Scottish Cup
Second Preliminary Round
Auchinleck Talbot or Banks o’ Dee v Wigtown & Bladnoch (3pm)

McBookie.com Superleague
Dufftown v Montrose Roselea
Dyce Juniors v Nairn St Ninian
Ellon United v Banks o’ Dee (provisional)
Hall Russell United v Culter
Hermes v Colony Park
Stonehaven v Maud

McBookie.com First Division
Banchory St Ternan v Sunnybank
Buckie Rovers v Fraserburgh United
Burghead Thistle v Stoneywood Parkvale
Longside v Forres Thistle

McBookie.com Second Division
Aberdeen University v Islavale
Buchanhaven Hearts v Whitehills
Cruden Bay v New Elgin
Spey Valley United v Newmachar United

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
First Round
Bridge of Don Thistle v Deveronside
Glentanar v East End

Kick offs 2pm (unless stated)

Saturday 8th September 2018

McBookie.com Superleague
Culter v Maud
Dyce Juniors v East End
Hall Russell United v Ellon United
Nairn St Ninian v Montrose Roselea

McBookie.com First Division
Forres Thistle v Buckie Rovers
Fraserburgh United v Deveronside

McBookie.com Second Division
Glentanar v Buchanhaven Hearts
New Elgin v Islavale
Spey Valley United v Cruden Bay

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
First Round
Banchory St Ternan v Colony Park
Burghead Thistle v Sunnybank
Longside v Dufftown
Newmachar United v Banks o’ Dee
Stonehaven v Aberdeen University
Whitehills v Hermes

Kick offs 2pm

Saturday 15th September 2018

Scottish Junior Cup
First Round
(one tie)

Grill League Cup
Semi Finals

McBookie.com Superleague
Colony Park v Hall Russell United
Culter v Stonehaven
Dufftown v Bridge of Don Thistle
East End v Banks o’ Dee
Ellon United v Dyce Juniors
Maud v Nairn St Ninian
Montrose Roselea v Hermes

McBookie.com First Division
Deveronside v Banchory St Ternan
Fraserburgh United v Burghead Thistle
Stoneywood Parkvale v Longside
Sunnybank v Forres Thistle

McBookie.com Second Division
Aberdeen University v Spey Valley United
Cruden Bay v Glentanar
Islavale v Newmachar United
New Elgin v Whitehills

Kick offs 2pm

Saturday 22nd September 2018

McBookie.com Superleague
Bridge of Don Thistle v East End
Dufftown v Stonehaven
Hermes v Banks o’ Dee
Montrose Roselea v Colony Park
Nairn St Ninian v Culter

McBookie.com First Division
Banchory St Ternan v Stoneywood Parkvale
Buckie Rovers v Longside
Deveronside v Sunnybank

McBookie.com Second Division
Islavale v Glentanar
Newmachar United v Aberdeen University
Whitehills v Spey Valley United

Dominos Pizza North Regional Cup
First Round
Buchanhaven Hearts v Cruden Bay
Ellon United v Maud
Forres Thistle v Dyce Juniors
Hall Russell United v Fraserburgh United

Kick offs 2pm

Saturday 29th September 2018

Scottish Junior Cup
Second Round

Kick offs 2.30pm

Match centre

Latest photos

North Region Junior Football League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe